Saturday, December 19, 2009

This one speaks for itself….


Turn off my playlist and turn up your volume…

No, we did not get a dog.  Buddy and ‘Jasper’ came for a visit.

Sawyer was a little distracted:-)

Thursday, December 17, 2009

THEY get it and I’M losing it…

As I read through my favorite blogs, I am reminded that I am not the only one feeling a little overwhelmed this time of year.  We’re all strapped for cash when wanting to get our loved ones the things they would like and we’re all rushing around in a frenzy because there never seems to be enough time to get all the holiday projects finished.  I’m glad I’m not alone in the chaos but was reminded the other night when reading a bedtime story to the kids, what Christmas is all about.  As I read, “The First Christmas” to Tucker and Sawyer – THEY were the ones that piped in,
Tucker: "Christmas isn’t about presents, Mom.” 
Sawyer: “And it’s not about Santa either.  It’s about baby Jesus being born.”
I cried.  Right there trying to get through a sweet little children’s book, I cried.  They get it.  I’ve struggled with it this month… between the orders, the projects, the shopping, the (trying to) baking, stressing over getting everything wrapped, the not cooking one single meal because my kitchen counters are full of projects, the house being a disaster because I put too much on my plate, the yelling at my kids for 3 weeks because all this is stressing me out and I haven’t spent two minutes just playing with them …. but THEY get it.  We are so blessed that they get to go to such an amazing preschool.  Unfortunately, I haven’t exactly been a top role model for “the reason for the season” but Kidslink Preschool keeps my kids grounded and in a close  personal relationship with Him.  For that, we are so so blessed.
THIS is what Christmas is about….
Oh yeah, and also paparazzi parents….  :-) IMG_2873

Joy to the

We have a walker!….  (oh, and thank you for not judging me for my laundry piles)…
YAY Porter!  THIS is my perfect Christmas gift.  His brother and sister got the spotlight on the stage today and he of course stole the show!
Life is Good right now.  Don’t get me wrong, I’m sure come Christmas morning, the birth of our Savior won’t be the first thought that comes to their little minds …. yeah, it will all be about Santa but it’s nice to know that somewhere deep in those little heads, they really do get it.
Although, as I was getting the computer out tonight to write this inspiring (HA) post, I hear these words come out of my 5 year old’s mouth ….
“Son of a b----!”  (Ouch!)  This was of course followed by my monthly screaming and yelling fit.
And all is right in the little Ross world.

Wednesday, December 16, 2009

My little Samson…

Today, little man – Porter went from this…

IMG_2824 copy

and this….

IMG_2825 copy

to this….

IMG_2826 copy

and THIS….

IMG_2827 copy

Ports got his 1st haircut today at 13 months and 6 days old.  Yes, yes, I know he should have had one over 3 months ago.  It’s not that I was holding onto his baby-hood (is that a word?) or that I was trying to let it grow long … although I do think little boys with long hair are completely adorable.  It’s that I tried and tried to find a day when I could take an adult with me to get pictures of the event.  It turns out that I/ Porter just couldn’t wait any longer.  With camera in hand, we went into the salon thinking that surely there would be an available hairdresser who wasn’t busy and could snap a few pictures for us … nope!  We pretty much chose the busiest day in hair cutting history.   Soooo, I got a few before pictures and a few after pictures. Let me tell you, the during pictures are pretty much identical to the after pictures.  Yep, he pretty much screamed his head off the entire time.  I think he’s more into long hair.  Honestly, so am I.  If it means I don’t have to take him back there for another bad haircut because he won’t sit still …. fine by me.  Samson it is!

Saturday, December 12, 2009

To those that blog….

--- UPDATE ---
Thank You my Dear Friend, Jimmy for saving me and my sanity!!!  :-) 

I’m having issues – I know, no big surprise there – no, I’m having blog issues.  When I went to adjust my template, I noticed my play list was no longer on my blog and there is now no ‘add a gadget’ button!  Arrrggggg!!!!

Thursday, December 10, 2009

Can you guess….


…what Sawyer did on Sunday?  Andrea invited Sawyer (and the boys … Tucker was in Western KS with his dad and Porter came with us but there’s only so much a 1 year old can do with a gingerbread house) over to her sorority to spend the afternoon making gingerbread houses.  Sawyer loved it!  We had never done that before.  I guess the thought of gingerbread houses has always stressed me out … baking the gingerbread, building the house and keeping it from collapsing, then the kids with ALL that candy …. the thought of trying to organize this and keep my sanity makes me start to twitch.

Evidently, the new fad in gingerbread houses is building them out of graham crackers.  Brilliant!  I know, I’m behind the times.  I keep seeing this idea all over the blog world and WOW … sooo much easier to wrap my mind around rather than baking and praying they don’t collapse and ruin Christmas memories and forever damage my children … well, not that last part … Graham Crackers are the best invention EVER!

IMG_0402 IMG_0411 IMG_0421-1  IMG_0430

Thank You Andrea for such a fun time:-)


Wednesday, December 2, 2009

So many things to be Thankful for…

It’s been so long since we’ve spent Thanksgiving in St. Francis and it was the first time the kids have spent the holiday there.  It’s such a long drive out but so worth it.  I know I usually complain when preparing to go but what fabulous memories were made.  I know I’ve said it before, but this far away, edge of Kansas town is a true gift to not only me but especially to my kids.

We started the vacation preparing for the day of thanks.  Darrin making deviled eggs….


Tucker and Sawyer making napkin rings….



Porter being Porter …. actually this was one of the rare smiles he showed off the whole week …. the rest of the time – a TOTAL grump….


Lots of playtime outside… the weather was perfect…

IMG_9574 IMG_9563 

  This is a view from Kurt and Margaret’s living room window.  The first time I went to meet Darrin’s parents, I fell in love with this church.  It’s several miles out in the country and is a perfect symbol of this community … simple yet cherished.  I got to go to a Christmas pageant there several years ago.  No big city production would ever match it.  Perfect….


IMG_9589 IMG_9607

I have no idea whose kids those are running in a church sanctuary!!!  I mean REALLY!  Where’s their mother?! ….


Uncle Doug has a real, authentic SURREY!  Though this one doesn’t have the fringe on top, it’s only missing the horse!….

 IMG_9637 IMG_9652 IMG_9670 IMG_9683


This ‘thing’ got wrapped around Sawyer’s shoe.  At first I thought it was some sort of animal bone.  Evidently, it’s just a weed….Crazy! …IMG_9723 IMG_9733


Margaret had knee replacement surgery 3 weeks ago so she wasn’t her usual ‘get down in the dirt and play with the kids’ self.  But she’s doing great and I’m sure the next time we see her she will be outrunning us all again…


Grandma Bucholtz has the best toys.  This is the tricycle that she and her brother used to play with when they were little….


IMG_9815 IMG_9816 IMG_9825 IMG_9827 IMG_9830 IMG_9832 

This tractor is one of my (and the kids’) favorite things on the farm.  It belonged to Margaret’s dad (Great Grandpa Cooper) and on any given summer day you can drive by the farm and see Margaret out on it working her ground :-) ….

IMG_9870IMG_9980IMG_9853 IMG_9851

This was before she fell off of the tractor…


…and this was …. after she fell off of the tractor….


another favorite …


and another, an old chicken coop….


…one of Tucker’s favorite things about the farm … beloved Katie….

 IMG_9915 IMG_9920

The flower gardens are even beautiful in the fall/ winter ….


… yeah I know, shame on me!  Here I was trying to be all creative an get some cool pictures of the garden, I look over …. and…. :-) When on the farm…


There is an annual tradition of a city light parade the Friday night after Thanksgiving.  I remember being at this one other time.  It is such a neat small town tradition.  Any business or organization that wants, can decorate a float and participate.

IMG_0088  IMG_0098

There were golf carts decorated in lights…


Covered wagons covered in lights….


The Grinch speeding by….


A car with a sign reading, “Have you seen the Grinch?”…


IMG_0132  IMG_0142 IMG_0152 IMG_0159 IMG_0172 

This is the St. Francis movie theatre.  I have always wanted to go to a movie here.  Most everything inside is as it was 50 years ago… 


ahhhh…. the highlight of the night for the kids….


This was the first time Sawyer has made it ONTO the lap of the big guy!  Not one tear, not one blood curdling scream!  She’s growing up so fast….


At first, not too sure….


Thank goodness for the daddy distraction…

IMG_0214 IMG_0225

Thanksgiving just wouldn’t be Thanksgiving without Batman coming over for a visit…


…and Sawyer bustin’ a move…IMG_9787 IMG_9788IMG_9790

….and naked baby legs….


Blog Widget by LinkWithin